Surfing

Cornwall's most informed surf reports and information

Believe it or not there's more to surfing in Cornwall than Newquay and Fistral Beach. Lots more...

Cornwall's location, jutting straight out into the Atlantic Ocean, makes it a magnet for swell. Combine this with its milder climate and a plethora of excellent beaches and you have the UK's premier surf destination. Until very recently Cornwall was pretty much unchallenged by anywhere in the British Isles for the quality of surfers it has produced over the years. This is gradually changing as spots in the North East, Northern Ireland, South Wales and Scotland gain in reputation, but it is hard to imagine any of these places have the unique combination that makes Cornwall the surf capitol of the UK.

To further cement the county's reputation it is the location for one of the biggest pro-surf competitions in Europe. The Fistral Boardmasters (as it is currently known) has been running under various names for over 10 years, attracting some of the biggest names in the surfing world.

Cornwall Surf Forecast - Monday 24th Jul

7 day Cornwall surf forecast
DateFistralPraa SandsSennen
Mon 24th Jul 4
ft
NNW16
mph
2
ft
NNW16
mph
5
ft
NNW16
mph
Tue 25th Jul 4
ft
NNW16
mph
2
ft
NNW16
mph
4
ft
NNW16
mph
Wed 26th Jul 3
ft
NW7
mph
2
ft
NW8
mph
3
ft
NW8
mph
Thu 27th Jul 4
ft
SSW16
mph
4
ft
SW18
mph
4
ft
SW18
mph
Fri 28th Jul 4
ft
W11
mph
3
ft
W12
mph
5
ft
W12
mph
Sat 29th Jul 5
ft
W14
mph
4
ft
W16
mph
6
ft
W16
mph
Sun 30th Jul 4
ft
SSW16
mph
5
ft
SSW18
mph
5
ft
SSW18
mph

*Wave heights are top to bottom face measurements

Cornwall 7 day swell chart

Wed 12th Aug 00:00 (00hr)
Sun 23rd Jul 00:00 (-6hrs) Sun 23rd Jul 06:00 (0hrs) Sun 23rd Jul 12:00 (+6hrs) Sun 23rd Jul 18:00 (+12hrs) Mon 24th Jul 00:00 (+18hrs) Mon 24th Jul 06:00 (+24hrs) Mon 24th Jul 12:00 (+30hrs) Mon 24th Jul 18:00 (+36hrs) Tue 25th Jul 00:00 (+42hrs) Tue 25th Jul 06:00 (+48hrs) Tue 25th Jul 12:00 (+54hrs) Tue 25th Jul 18:00 (+60hrs) Wed 26th Jul 00:00 (+66hrs) Wed 26th Jul 06:00 (+72hrs) Wed 26th Jul 12:00 (+78hrs) Wed 26th Jul 18:00 (+84hrs) Thu 27th Jul 00:00 (+90hrs) Thu 27th Jul 06:00 (+96hrs) Thu 27th Jul 12:00 (+102hrs) Thu 27th Jul 18:00 (+108hrs) Fri 28th Jul 00:00 (+114hrs) Fri 28th Jul 06:00 (+120hrs) Fri 28th Jul 12:00 (+126hrs) Fri 28th Jul 18:00 (+132hrs) Sat 29th Jul 00:00 (+138hrs) Sat 29th Jul 06:00 (+144hrs) Sat 29th Jul 12:00 (+150hrs) Sat 29th Jul 18:00 (+156hrs) Sun 30th Jul 00:00 (+162hrs) Sun 30th Jul 06:00 (+168hrs) Sun 30th Jul 12:00 (+174hrs)
back to start previous stop start next

Tide times

  • Sun 23rd July
    High 05:07am (5.45m)
    Low 11:53am (0.76m)
    High 05:31pm (5.67m)
  • Mon 24th July
    Low 12:24am (0.62m)
    High 05:56am (5.55m)
    Low 12:44pm (0.66m)
    High 06:18pm (5.76m)